What are swaps & rollovers?

Trading markets take holidays too, be prepared for upcoming dates that may impact your open positions by causing extended rollover periods.

As we do not offer the physical delivery of assets, we charge a holding fee on some products for keeping positions open till the next day. We recommend you always check the rollover fees per product to protect your trading strategy.

Please be aware that:

  • • When you trade forex of CFDs on a "spot" basis on MT4, most trades settle two business days (T+2 pairs) from inception - however some pairs (like USDCAD, USDRUB & USDTRY) are settled on a one business day basis (or ‘T+1’).

  • • Different asset classes settle on different days, our financing costs are calculated on a per position basis and they may be charged to your account.

  • • Formula for forex & oil CFDs: Lots x Contract Size x Long/Short Swap x Point Size

  • • Formula for share & index CFDs: (Long/Short Swap)/360/100 x Closing Price x Lots

To learn more, check our support centre or see our holiday trading hours.

Download this quarter’s list of rollovers by product.

Latest update was at 5/22/2024
SymbolShortLong
AUDCAD-2.124-4.309
AUDCHF-9.8334.153
AUDCNH-579.356-350.008
AUDDKK-29.313-29.313
AUDHKD-444.46-453.66
AUDJPY-20.2236.365
AUDNZD1.067-8.107
AUDSGD-30.137-26.537
AUDUSD-0.144-3.653
CADCHF-12.6294.052
CADJPY-23.88815.743
CADSGD-16.857-8.724
CHFJPY-14.8682.013
CHFNOK-74.776-74.776
CHFPLN-27.499-27.499
CHFSGD-7.464-83.664
CNHJPY-83.052-72.868
EURAUD-1.608-5.909
EURCAD1.049-7.557
EURCHF-12.9614.444
EURCZK-86.636-86.636
EURDKK-261.676-261.676
EURGBP1.567-7.172
EURHKD-337.392-409.792
EURHUF-135.608-135.608
EURILS-43.632-43.632
EURJPY-34.3248.229
EURMXN170.847-800.033
EURNOK-54.788-95.187
EURNZD-10.44-28.989
EURPLN-23.057-77.057
EURRUB-8.576-8.576
EURSEK-100.475-70.485
EURSGD-37.504-34.937
EURTRY2732.115-5092.252
EURUSD4.084-9.393
EURZAR14.373-45.272
GBPAUD-11.9751.367
GBPCAD-5.987-1.887
GBPCHF-21.31311.18
GBPCNH-804.208-181.096
GBPDKK-102.395-102.395
GBPHKD-530.352-348.852
GBPJPY-45.28321.444
GBPNOK-130.727-60.953
GBPNZD-10.02-13.484
GBPPLN-175.444-175.444
GBPSEK-237.156-83.489
GBPSGD-47.252-28.885
GBPTRY-479.269-479.269
GBPUSD-0.403-4.909
GBPZAR-21.144-21.144
HKDCNH-386.704-386.704
HKDJPY-22.14-15.673
MXNJPY-21.12-13.387
NOKJPY-4.6510.183
NOKSEK-9.676-3.495
NOKSGD-71.916-71.916
NZDCAD-5.872-1.416
NZDCHF-10.6575.692
NZDCNH-606.964-287.464
NZDJPY-23.42715.529
NZDSGD-32.524-22.457
NZDUSD-1.215-2.645
PLNJPY-4.653-4.653
SEKJPY-3.6790.183
SGDJPY-33.504-1.537
TRYJPY-8.9413.305
USDAED-7.431-4.764
USDCAD-4.0690.066
USDCHF-16.2678.124
USDCNH-114.87362.349
USDCZK-26.628-26.628
USDDKK-241.268-241.268
USDHKD-143.852-85.185
USDHUF-125.04-125.04
USDILS-67.045-67.045
USDJPY-36.22416.905
USDMXN168.296-548.304
USDNOK-105.189-34.312
USDPLN-52.973-62.6
USDRUB-211.365-211.365
USDSAR00
USDSEK-194.715-57.323
USDSGD-34.227-16.093
USDTHB-424.504-424.504
USDTRY1591.226-3578.874
USDZAR85.269-277.264
XAGEUR2.352-7.157
XAGUSD4.66-9.039
XAUEUR10.512-57.304
XAUTRY6905.32-12883.36
XAUUSD25.993-52.928
XPDEUR-13.107-3.4
XPDUSD-6.713-6.713
XPTEUR3.525-22.076
XPTUSD9.28-29.4

Start trading with Equiti now